August 3rd Update.

Sunday, August 21st, 2021 at 6:30 p.m.

Performers: March Steiger, voice; Lucas Roy, guitar and voice; Michael Bostock, piano; maineblend, acappella; Cassy Hayes, voice.

Date: August 21st
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Free event
Place: Portland Community Squash Center, 66 Noyes Street, Portland, Maine

Click here for more info

See our list of upcoming Events on our Calendar


June 9th Update: Winners for the 2022 Scholarship Awards

Lucia A. Wright Piano Scholarship
First Place: Brian Liu of Brunswick, Maine

Barbara C. Littlefield Vocal Scholarship
First Place: March Steiger
Second Place: Kayleigh Hunter
Honorable Mention: Jonas Rimkunas

Emily K. Rand Instrumental Scholarship
First Place: Alexander Lehmann
First Place: Jenna Pavis
Honorable Mention: Charles Picone

Saturday, June 4, 2022 beginning at 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. at Woodfords Congregational Church in Portland, Maine

These scholarship competitions are open to all residents of the State of Maine. Applicants must be above the age of 17 and be registered as music majors in the Fall of 2022 at any accredited music school, college, or university.

Click here for all details about the competition, how to apply in 2023 and to view past winners.


April 25th Update

Sunday, May 15th, 2022 at 3 p.m.

Portland Rossini Club Program

  • Anthony Ayer, second place winner of the 2022 Ocy Downs Piano Competition, will perform Lili Boulanger’s Prelude in D-flat
  • Olivia Christopher, soprano, will perform songs by Amy Beach, Richard Strauss, Lori Laitman, and Ricky Ian Gordon
  • March Steiger, soprano, will perform songs by Schönberg, Boulanger, Donizetti, and Mozart Stella Faux, violin, with pianist Miriam Schwanauer, will perform Bartok’s Romanian Dances

May 15th Flyer

May 15th Program


March 27st Update

Concert on April 24th, 2022. The program includes the following:

  • Soprano Torrey Gimpel, with pianist Mark Braun will perform arias by Richard Wagner, Alfredo Catalani, and Stephen Flaherty
  • Lydia Forbes and Myles Jordan will play the Virtuosic Duo for Violin and Cello by Maurice Ravel
  • Pianists Leah Neuchiller and Ruth Matt will play movement 1 of Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, the Eroica, for four hands

April 24th Flyer

April 24th Program


March 1st Update

Sunday, March 27th at 3 p.m. The program includes the following Pianists performing Bach, Chopin and Liszt in memory of member pianist Richard Roberts (1933 – 2016)

  • Steve Blumenthal plays three preludes and fugues from Book I of J.S. Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier
  • Sydney Patten plays Chopin’s Nocturne, Op. 48, No. 1, in C minor
  • John Thorpe plays Chopin’s Ballade in G minor
  • Jonathan Prak and guest Laura Kargul perform the Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1

March 27th Flyer

March 27th Program


February 1st Update

February 27th Concert. The program includes the following:

  • William Grant Still’s Lyric Quartette performed by Eleanor Lehmann and Betsy Hooper,* violins, Susanna Adams, viola, and Katherine Berry,* cello
  • Ginastera’s Danza de la Moza Donosa Chopin’s Nocturne No. 20 in C Sharp Minor played by pianist Sydney Patten
  • Florence Price’s Dances in the Canebrakes played by pianist Mark Braun

February 27th Flyer

February 27th Program


January 23rd Update

The Rossini Club’s January 23, 2022 concert has been changed due to the unfortunate increase in COVID cases.

Instead of the previously scheduled live performance, the Rossini Club will host an online presentation of concert highlights from 2019-2021.

  • Duo #2 in B flat major, K. 424 Adagio-Allegro; First Madrigal H. 313 (1947) by Bohuslav Martinu; and Tango “For una cabeza” by Carlos Gardel
  • Pianist Diane Walsh performs the Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No. 2; Rhapsody in B minor, Op. 79 No.1; and Rhapsody in G minor, Op. 79 No.2
  • Sopranos Malinda Haslett* and Danielle Vayenas, with pianist Scott Wheatley*, will perform arias by Offenbach, Puccini, Mozart, and Herbert

The online presentation will air on Sunday, January 23 at 3:00 p.m.

January 23rd Flyer

January 23rd Program